United Kingdom Visa Solutions for South Africans

Tier 2 (General) Work Permit

Read more about this visa in the description below or get in touch

Get in touch
Our Compliance Our Guarantee
UKIASA S1 move-up-refund-guarantee
UKIASA Case S1 Refund Guarantee
Product successfully added to cart. Please checkout to finalize payment.
SKU: S1 Category: Tag:

Replaced the old UK work permit, where South Africans previously only required a signed employment contract from a UK employer in order to qualify.

Further details about securing a UK job offer as well as the Tier 2 visa can be found here.

SPECIFICS OF THE TIER 2 VISA:

gift Introducing the Tier 2 (General) Work Permit visa:
Caters for South Africans that have been offered a job in the UK (minimum £20 800 per annum) together with a Certificate of Sponsorship from a Tier 2 licensed UK employer.

It is important to note that a UK job offer alone does not suffice to meet this requirement.


calendar-1-2 Duration of visa:
Tier 2 (General) Work Permit visa is issued for the duration of the expect course. Either a minimum of 12 month course or the full 36 months (3 year).


shapes Settlement rights:

Half granted. This Tier 2 (General) Work Permit visa does theoretically grant settlement rights. Time spent in the UK does can count toward earning British nationality.

The reason I say “half” is based on the extension qualifying requirements. Initially applicants only need to demonstrate a UK job offer of £20 800 per annum). Later, to qualify for extension of their visa, applicants have to evidence that their remuneration is paying £35 000 per annum.

This is well above market related wage and its the British governments way of saying “if you are not the best, we are not willing to give you a British passport”.

We have seen many South Africans pack up and leave SA, with great hopes under this category. Only to have their dreams shattered (once they eventually do get settled into UK life). Needless to say, we are not great fans of this visa category.


user Family Dependents:
Permitted. Immediate family members (married like partner and minors) are permitted to join the main applicant.


stopwatch-1 Processing Times:
3 weeks. From the date of submission, applicants experience an average of 15 working day processing times.


justice Common Reason for Refusal:
Most of these cases are refused based on incorrect Maintenance Requirement and invalid Certificate of Sponsorship.


settings-6    Whole Process:
Once South Africans are awarded entry clearance (permission to study in the UK), there are not easy means to extending their stay. Therefore this particular category of visa does not offer a long term solution to experiencing life in the UK.


Compliance Fees Our Guarantee How to Apply Documents Needed Contact Move Up

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.