United Kingdom Visa Solutions for South Africans

UK Ancestry Work Visa (Adopted Minor Dependent)

Read more about this visa in the description below or get in touch

Get in touch
Our Compliance Our Guarantee
UKIASA J5 move-up-refund-guarantee
UKIASA Case J5 Refund Guarantee
Product successfully added to cart. Please checkout to finalize payment.
SKU: J5 Categories: , Tag:

This applies to minors below the age of 18 years old (at the time of visa submission) that have an adopted parent that is making claim to UK Ancestry work visa.

Further details of the provisions available can be found on our UK Ancestry dependent visa page.

Specifics of the UK Ancestry Dependent Visa

gift Introducing the UK Ancestry Work Visa:
Caters for applicants (South Africans) that have an adopted parent who is making claim to Ancestry working rights. The applicant in this case needs to be below the age of 18 years old in order to claim minor dependent status.


calendar-1-2 Duration of visa:
UK Ancestry Visa is issued for an initial duration of 5 years.


shapes Settlement rights:
Granted. This UK Ancestry Work Visa grants settlement rights (the right to live, work and study in the UK). Time spent in the UK therefore counts toward earning British nationality (and getting a British passport).


user Family Dependents:
Permitted. Immediate family members (married like partner and minors) are permitted to join the main applicant.


stopwatch-1 Processing Times:
3 weeks. From the date of submission, applicants experience an average of 15 working day processing times.


justice Common Reason for Refusal:
Most of these cases are refused based on incorrect birth certificates, not demonstrating sufficient intent to meet the qualifying conditions and insufficient supporting documents to meet the British governments qualifying requirements.


settings-6    Whole Process:
Once South Africans are awarded entry clearance (permission to enter the UK), applicants (and their dependents) can apply for unlimited amount of visa extensions.

Once the applicant (and their dependents) have spent 5 continuous years in the UK, they can apply for permanent UK resident status. After 6 continuous years of UK residence, the applicant (and their dependents).


Compliance Fees Our Guarantee How to Apply Documents Needed Contact Move Up

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.