United Kingdom Visa Solutions for South Africans

UK Ancestry Work Visa (Unmarried Dependent)

Read more about this visa in the description below or get in touch

Get in touch
Our Compliance Our Guarantee
UKIASA J3 move-up-refund-guarantee
UKIASA Case J3 Refund Guarantee
Product successfully added to cart. Please checkout to finalize payment.
SKU: J3 Categories: , , Tag:

This applies to partners of UK Ancestry visa (main applicant) qualifiers. To claim a visa based on your partners right to the UK Ancestry visa, partners will need to demonstrate that they have been living in an independent married like relationship for the immediate 2 years or more (prior to submission).

Further details of the provisions available can be found on our UK Ancestry visa page.

Specifics of the UK Ancestry Work Visa

gift Introducing the UK Ancestry Work Visa:
Caters for applicants (South Africans) that have an United Kingdom born grandparent. The main applicant (making claim to work in the UK based on their grandparent place of birth) needs to be over the age of 17 years old at the time of submission (in order to qualify).


calendar-1-2 Duration of visa:
UK Ancestry Work Visa is issued for an initial duration of 5 years.


shapes Settlement rights:
Granted. This UK Ancestry Work Visa grants settlement rights (the right to live, work and study in the UK). Time spent in the UK therefore counts toward earning British nationality (and getting a British passport).


user Family Dependents:
Permitted. Immediate family members (married like partner and minors) are permitted to join the main applicant.


stopwatch-1 Processing Times:
3 weeks. From the date of submission, applicants experience an average of 15 working day processing times.


justice Common Reason for Refusal:
Most of these cases are refused based on incorrect birth certificates, not demonstrating sufficient intent to meet the qualifying conditions and insufficient supporting documents to meet the British governments qualifying requirements.


settings-6    Whole Process:
Once South Africans are awarded entry clearance (permission to enter the UK), applicants (and their dependents) can apply for unlimited amount of visa extensions.

Once the applicant (and their dependents) have spent 5 continuous years in the UK, they can apply for permanent UK resident status. After 6 continuous years of UK residence, the applicant (and their dependents)


Compliance Fees Our Guarantee How to Apply Documents Needed Contact Move Up

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.