Unique Visas

This page serves to show some of the unique work UK visas available to South Africans:

Unique Visas:

Details about the point based visa system can be found here. The British government have also made birth rights and marriage rights available to South Africans (they grant UK working rights).

We have put together content to help those looking to get a UK job offer and content to help those who have received a UK job offer.

Both sets of content work to help clarify how the Tier 2 (General) Work Permit works.

This provision catered for gap year students that were between the ages of 18 – 30.

It granted South Africans the opportunity to work incidental of their travels through the UK.

Unfortunately this opportunity stopped in 2009. Further confirmation can be found here.

This opportunity (to get a British passport) exists for South Africans with access to cash savings of £200 000 (Two Hundred Thousand Pounds) that is disposable in the UK.

Further details about this visa can be found on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur page.

This opportunity (to get a British passport) caters for South Africans with access to a minimum cash savings of £2 000 000 (Two Million Pounds) that is disposable in the UK.

Further details about this visa can be found on the Tier 1 Investor page.

This page caters for South Africans looking to join Her Majesties Armed Forces.

Further details about this visa can be found on the South Africans joining HMAF page.

This caters for South Africans that can internationally attested as industry leaders (now or emerging leaders) in their field of expertise.

Further details can be found on the Tier 1 Exceptionally Talented page.

This page caters for nationally recognized or provincially recognized sportspersons.

Further details can be found on the Tier 2 Professional Sportsperson page.

Provision for South Africans that work for internationally established firms that are temporarily relocated to a position in the UK.

Further details can be found on the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer page.

Provision for South Africans that are employed in a senior executive position, working for a SA based firm that is looking to setup business presence in the UK.

Further details can be found on the Representative of SA Business page.

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme caters for Austalians, New Zealanders, Japan and Canadian nationals (and not South African passport holders).

The visa category replaced the old 2 year Working Holiday Maker visa.

Further details can be found on the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme page.

 

This caters for South Africans that have previously been award “UK Resident Status”. Also known as permanent resident status (having been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain [ILR]

Status).

To qualify as a “returning resident”, applicants need to evidence that they have maintained their status as UK resident. This means that applicants have to evidence that they have not been out of the UK for a continuous 2 year period (or more).

If the applicant has been outside of the UK for 2 years or more, their resident status “lapses”. Meaning that they are no longer defined as a UK resident and they need to start the process from the beginning.

Further details can be found on the Returning Resident page.

For those still looking to better understand the visa system, we have put together even more helpful content:

Those of you looking for UK job offers, we have put together the following pages:

UK visas have been broken into the following main categories:

The above cases are considered “standard” offerings that cater for the general public. There is quite a lot of freedom in the offerings presented here.

This page of unique visas serves to create awareness of more specific work visas (that cater for a very specific work need). These cases usually are not commonly known and it is our role to create awareness that these offerings are available (and that Move Up can help lodge an efficient visa application).

We have also put together a page of unique visitor visas to help explain other visiting opportunities. Please note though that visitor visas do not permit in country change of intent.

After reading the above, if you are still not sure which visa best applies, we encourage interested applicants to complete our quick, easy and free online assessment.

Alternatively applicants are also encouraged to contact our friendly team of visa consultants.