Study in the UK

This page caters for South Africans looking to study in the United Kingdom (England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales).

To help identify the solutions (and visas) available, it best to identify the duration of the course.

UK Study Visas available

The UK’s Standard Visitor visa makes provision for this. It also makes provision for work related training (less than 30 days).

The UK has a Student Visitor visa that caters for courses longer than 30 days and less than 6 months.

There are different provisions available for courses longer than 6 months but less than 12 months. The visas available are subject to the type of course that the applicant wishes to engage upon.

To simplify the process, it is safe to say that the Tier 4 (General) student visa applies to cases where courses are longer than 6 months.

There are different provisions available for courses longer than 6 months but less than 12 months. The visas available are subject to the type of course that the applicant wishes to engage upon.

To simplify the process, it is safe to say that the Tier 4 (General) student visa applies to cases where courses are longer than 6 months.

There are different provisions available for courses longer than 6 months but less than 12 months. The visas available are subject to the type of course that the applicant wishes to engage upon.

To simplify the process, it is safe to say that the Tier 4 (General) student visa applies to cases where courses are longer than 6 months.

Another way to address solutions for UK Student visas, is to identify the type of course that the applicant is looking to commit too.

Types of courses

Applies to courses that take no longer than 30 days to complete. These courses usually offer applicants a certificate of completion (that does not any National Qualification Framework (NQF) recognition).

In these courses, the UK government has made the Standard Visitor visa available to facilitate this need.

This option applies to courses longer than 30 days (and less than 6 months).

In these cases, applicants have to consider the 6 month Student Visitor visa application.

Things become a tad more complicated in cases longer than 6 months.

Factors such as type of course, which institution, applicants maintained minimum cash savings and whether that tertiary education institution has offered a Tier 4 certificate of acceptance to study come into play.

By default applicants need to consider the Tier 4 (General) student visa.

Things become a tad more complicated in cases longer than 6 months.

Factors such as type of course, which institution, applicants maintained minimum cash savings and whether that tertiary education institution has offered a Tier 4 certificate of acceptance to study come into play.

By default applicants need to consider the Tier 4 (General) student visa.

Things become a tad more complicated in cases longer than 6 months.

Factors such as type of course, which institution, applicants maintained minimum cash savings and whether that tertiary education institution has offered a Tier 4 certificate of acceptance to study come into play.

By default applicants need to consider the Tier 4 (General) student visa.

If you are still not sure which student visa best applies, please try our quick and easy visa assessment.